The claim that FDA has approved the Pfizer vaccine is false as there is no Comirnaty in the United States.
[…] Children’s Health Defense outlines the applicable law.
NOTICE FOR EMPLOYERS, UNIVERSITIES AND OTHER INSTITUTIONS
MANDATING COVID-19 VACCINES
August 31, 2021
This serves as notice that the requirement for any individual to be vaccinated against COVID-19 for employment or participation at a university or other institution violates federal law. The COVID-19 vaccines manufactured by Moderna and J&J are merely authorized, not approved or licensed, by the federal government; they are Emergency Use Authorization (EUA) only. They
merely “may be effective.”
Federal law 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A)(ii)(III) requires that the person to whom an EUA vaccine is administered be advised, “of the option to accept or refuse administration of the product, of the consequences, if any, of refusing administration of the product, and of the alternatives to the product that are available and of their benefits and risks.” The reason for the right of refusal stems from the fact that EUA products are by definition experimental.